New Transmission: My Electric Playlists August 1 – 29

Here are the playlists for the August 1 through August 29(Episodes 56 – 60) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon… My Electric Episode 56 Playlist Hour 1
  • F INGERS – You’re Confused
  • Dome – Cruel When Complete
  • Kinetic Ideals – Me And The Sky
  • Anna Domino – Land Of My Dreams
  • Ygretz – Nuit
  • Cruel Diagonals – Liminal Placement
  • Beef Terminal – An Early Start
  • Loscil and Seabucketthorn – Viscous
  • Valiska – Dusk
  • Section 25 – Desert
  • Cheap Windows – Imperceptible
Hour 2
  • The Future – Pulse Lovers
  • Eyeless In Gaza – True Colour
  • Nash The Slash – Blind Windows/Countervail
  • Severed Heads – Army
  • Bong Sample – Main Title
  • David Kristian – Spangled Hint of Tarpit
  • Carla Dal Forno – Make Up Talk
  • Colleen – This Hammer Breaks
  • Boothman – Blase
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Invocation
  • Seefeel – Plainsong(Sine Bubble Embossed Mix)
My Electric Episode 57 Playlist Hour 1
  • Endurance – The Business District
  • Poemme – Awning ~ Under The Willow Tree
  • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Salve Regina
  • Sound Awakener – One Frame At A Time
  • Anthene – Radio Static
  • Bitter Fictions – Morning Bow Memorial
  • Casino Versus Japan – Metric Disguise
  • Loscil & Seabucketthorn – The River Cold And Primal
  • North Atlantic Drift – Formation
  • Northumbria – Because I Am Flawed I Forgive You
Hour 2
  • Conrad Schnitzler and Schneider TM – Parabelflug
  • Arbee – Ris48
  • Violet – Error 5
  • Cares – Just World
  • Conrad Schnitzler and Pyrolator – 389.8
  • Meryll Ampe – Hy.O.I Bis
  • (PH)Authers – Beneath The Tides
  • Norah Lorway – Sphere
My Electric Episode 58 Playlist Hour 1
  • Jamie Drouin – Drift 2
  • Eleh – Wear Patterns
  • James Parrott – II
  • Charlie Dreaming – Drift
  • Casino Versus Japan – Deep In Dark Night
  • Mathieu Lamontagne and Emmanuel Toledo – Anthracite
  • Ajna – An Era Of Torment II
Hour 2
  • Pangea – Enigmatic Sky
  • Sour Gour – Isolation
  • Multa Nox – Crux
  • Ancient Greens – Entrance Stone
  • Sound Awakener – Silent Dream
  • Meryll Ampe – Odessa
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Faulty Connection
My Electric Episode 59 Playlist Hour 1
  • Jeff Morton and WL Altman – Lost In Transcription Part 2
  • Ekin Fil – Nocturnal Arc
  • The Volume Settings Folder – Grove Of Reeds
  • Souns – Natreal
  • Building Castles Out Of Matchsticks – One Night In October
  • Keith Fullerton Whitman – En La Parc De La Ciutadella
  • Intangerines – Glowing Beads
  • Jamie Drouin – Drift 5
  • High Plains – Song For A Last Night
Hour 2
  • Lucrecia Dalt – Mirage
  • Sound Awakener and Gallery Six – Here Comes The Acoustic Season
  • Fennesz – Endless Summer
  • Marcus Fischer – Rising Landfall
  • Maps And Diagrams – Lakewood
  • Norah Lorway – Wave change IV
  • Arbee – Casquette Deux
  • Bradley Sean Alexander – The Wait
  • High Plains – Lusk
My Electric Episode 60 Playlist Hour 1
  • Simon Stalenhag – Cape Victory
  • Pulse Emitter – Lacy Gothic Approximation
  • Anthene – Reactionary
  • Castle If – Sector 01
  • Arbee – Casquette Un
  • April Larson – An Isolated Incident
  • Mathieu Lamontagne and Emmanuel Toledo – Patchwork
  • Lee Noble – Sanyo Loop
  • German Army – Unabridged
Hour 2
  • JOYFULTALK – Monocult
  • Le Revelateur – Scape Addicts
  • Jason Lescaleet – Where There’s a Wall There’s a Way (VW Mix)
  • Fousek/Hansen/Tellier-Craig – No Way Of Knowing – Side 2
  • Jen Kutler – 00500
  • C. Lavender – Letting Them In
  • Nurse Betty – Circus Of Corti
  • German Army – Purify Body

New Transmissions: My Electric Dec 13 – Dec 27 Playlists

I’ve gotten a little behind with posting playlists, partly because of the change in broadcast time. In case you missed it, My Electric has moved to Wednesday evening from 7-9PM.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the December 13 through December 27 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 13) Playlist: New Night

Hour 1
  • The Relaxation Company – Harry Dean Stanton
  • The Olm – Holly Hobbes
  • Tangerine Dream – Birth Of Liquid Plejades
  • Windy & Carl – New World
  • Loscil – Red Tide
  • Acote – Sidewalk
  • Stephan Mathieu – Promenade
  • Tetsu Inoue – Ambiant Otaku
  • Machinefabriek – Dauw
Hour 2
  • Lydia Ainsworth – Moonstone
  • Radioseven – Stellar Cartographer I
  • F INGERS – All Rolled Up
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Repress
  • Kaunsel – Where Only Plastic Grows 
  • Intangerines vs Transmit – The Passage Of Time
  • Lussuria – Petra Marina
  • Ruth Grader – Lost
  • The Wolfgang Press – Muted
  • Cocteau Twins – Ribbed And Veined
  • Casino vs Japan – Go Hawaii
  • Ursa – A Marvellous Machine

My Electric Episode 24 (Dec 20) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Respectfulchild – Trickle
  • Witchknife – Boline
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Ursa – Orif/Oram
  • Sarah Davachi – Aurum
  • Leah Buckareff – Bass Drone #7
  • Norah Lorway – Feel It All
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice-Versa,etc (Mix 1)
Hour 2
  • Alessandro Cortini + Merzbow – CMAA
  • COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Near You
  • Essaie Pas – Depasser Par Le Fantasme
  • Ceramic Hello – Sampling The Blast Furnace
  • A Primary Industry – Heart Of Glass
  • Carla Dal Forno – Dragon Breath
  • F INGERS – Time Passes
  • Digital Poodle – Broadkast IV
  • Aidan Baker – ‘Twas In The Moon Of Wintertime
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 27) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Clock DVA – Hacker (Hacked) Reporgrammed
  • Lowfish – Balance and Rotate
  • Tomas Jirku – Goojeratensus Version
  • Jen Reimer + Max Stein – Lisboa
  • Z’Ev – 5M 01.7S
  • Kaunsel – Swamp Texture
  • Leisure Thief – Words Begin To Change
  • GAS – Narkopop 7
  • Klara Lewis – Surfaced
Hour 2
  • GD Luxxe + Solvent – Quiet Life
  • Heidi Chan – Rectified
  • Valiska – Softness
  • Souns – Untouched
  • Jim Wylde – Leave Me
  • Duet Emmo – Or So It Seems
  • Ylang Ylang – I Have The Flames
  • Lowercase Noises – A Course Of Strengthening Medicines
  • Edgar Froese – Panorphelia

 

New Transmission: My Electric December 8 2017 Playlist

 

Here’s the playlist from the December 8 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Soft Ions – Paradise Of Silence
  • Wild Card – Patterns In Cooperative Labour
  • K. Burwash – Taurus – Littrow
  • Ylang Ylang – Les Heures Violettes
  • Thisquietarmy – Unearthing The Past
  • Kate Carr – I Put My Hunting Hat On
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Our Story
  • BigRiverDream – Forgive Us (Our Nerves)
Hour 2
  • Laibach – Across The Universe
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Mongst – Eloutre Nous
  • After The Flood – So Near, So Far
  • F INGERS – Awkwardly Blissing Out
  • Marie Davidson – The Voyage Out
  • Ruth Grader – Third Tunnel
  • The Relaxation Company – Galactus North Central Overpass

New Transmission: My Electric December 1 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the December 1 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Witchknife – May Avalon Heal You
  • Cindytalk – Transgender Warrior
  • Death Kneel – Our Candor Of Words And Hreart II
  • BigRiverDream – Relieve Us(From Dreaming In Water)
  • cole/Ambarchi – Call Myself
  • Jamie Drouin – Palindrome I
  • France Jobin – Scene 4
Hour 2
  • Tropic Of Cancer – I Woke Up And The Storm Was Over
  • Carla Dal Forno – Better Yet
  • Beliefs – Retreat(Light The Fire)
  • Jenna Robertson/Mitchell Akiyama – Urban Gravity
  • Colleen – Another World
  • Magnetic Fields – I Die, You Die
  • Tim Hecker – Brownwedding
  • Pulsewidth – A Terrible Fact Concerning Your Lovely Japan Fantasy
  • Hallgallo 2010 – Drone Schlager
  • Conrad Schnitzler – Ballet Statique
  • Orphx – Walk Into The Broken Night

New Transmission: My Electric November 17 2017 Playlist

 

2017-11-17 21.24.29

Here’s the playlist from the November 17 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • F Ingers – Mum’s Caress After Trip
  • Witchknife – saʊeɪn
  • Intangerines – Now It Is
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Lure/Beyond Luxury
  • Leisure Thief – NGC20170226.3
  • Souns – Better Half
  • Ihcilon – Edn
  • Christopher Bissonnette – Shuttering Slides
  • Moss Harvest – V
  • The Relaxation Company – Grasslands
Hour 2
  • Vallens – Sin So Vain
  • Waitress – Agent Orange
  • Carla Dal Forno – You Know What It’s Like
  • Marie Davidson – Perte D’Identite
  • Autocreation – Protoski
  • Death Kneel – To Confide In One Another (Rose + Cross)
  • Ike Yard – Slaves Of Janet
  • Barnett + Coloccia – AM Horizon
  • Ruth Grader – First Tunnel
  • TARCAR – Fireball

New Transmission: My Electric October 13 2017 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the October 13 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Hermitess – Obsidian Stairs
  • Oren Ambarchi – Girl With The Silver Eyes
  • Mathieu Lamontagne + Emmanuel Toledo – Hydrophobe
  • Ayya – Second Mistake
  • Citofono – 0101
  • K. Burwash – Ocean Of Storms
  • Autocreation – Exhale
  • Fousek/Hansen/Tellier-Craig – 4’36”
Hour 2
  • Off World – New Brain
  • A Primary Industry – Sans Orange
  • Anonym – Untitled 21
  • Notaations – 6(p2)
  • Pere Ubu – Thriller!
  • Bong Sample – Main Title
  • Private Investigators – Morning Delusions
  • Psychic Pollution – Exaggerated Freedom Study
  • Poison Wave – Alice in The Grey Place
  • Reload – Phase 4

 

New Transmission: My Electric September 29 2017 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the September 29 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are

in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Castle If – Streetwalker/Space Exploration
  • Felicia Atkinson – The Driver
  • Nonconnah – Interstellar Medium
  • Souns – Orion’s Lights
  • Sul.A – Boardish
  • Loscil – Edifice
  • Casino Versus Japan – Wasted Snow Home
  • Strawberry Girl – Poesie
  • Mitchell Akiyama – Clouded Upon
Hour 2
  • Century Palm – Sick Of It
  • Beliefs – Retreat(Light The Fire)
  • Vallens – Drag
  • Child Actress – Fully Waterproof
  • Kinetic Ideals – No Exit
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Transparency
  • Lowlife – A Sullen Sky
  • Tau Ceti – Radiation
  • Women – Heat Distraction
  • Colin Newman – Seconds To Last
  • OMD – Of All The Things We’ve Made
  • Kraftwerk – Kometenmelodie 2

I’m Transmitting……

After a long period of not being on the radio (I used to have a show called test_tones on CJTR, my local community station), I find myself back on the airwaves.

My current show is called My Electric. It’s on Friday nights from 9 – 11 PM on CJTR here in Regina. You can stream it if you like here. 

Herein lie the playlists for episodes 1 through 13 of My Electric. Canadian artists’ tracks are featured in red. It is also my aim to provide links to artists in the near future, so stay tuned…

Episode 1: June 30 2017

Hour 1

Hour 2

  • Joanne Pollock – Melt Myself
  • FoonYap – Neon God
  • Jenny Hval – Female Vampire
  • White Poppy – Arctic Rose
  • Echo Beach – Sound Mind Sound (FTP Reimagined)
  • Sinoia Caves – Forever Dilating Eye
  • Castle If – Polypodium Aureum
  • Tangerine Dream – Movements Of A Visionary
  • Peter Baumann – Romance
  • Digital Poodle – Soul Crush (Zoviet France Virtual Mix)

Episode 2: July 7 2017

Hour 1

  • Liquid Transmitter – We’re The Seeds
  • Danny Clay and Karl Fousek – Obelisk In Memoriam of Theodosius
  • Klara Lewis – View
  • Kara-Lis Coverdale – A478
  • Cosi e Cosi – However, I Did Believe That The Cables Might Be Embarassing
  • Jeff Morton and Kirk McNally – Blue Droom
  • David Kristian – Dog Dreams Of Running
  • Lussuria – Boneblack
  • Stephan Mathieu – Stasis 2(Parker’s Dream)
  • Mark Templeton – Not Alone Anymore

Hour 2

  • Tangerine Dream – Nebulous Dawn (Excerpt)
  • Wasted Cathedral – Heatstroke Cowboys Ride On
  • Pulsewidth – Sined-Sealed-Delivered 3
  • Fripp and Eno – Swastika Girls (Excerpt)
  • Hoover Party – Drone 3
  • Anjou – Inclosed
  • Kristian, Shalabi, St. Onge – Radiatorheart
  • Neu! – Im Gluck
  • Flying Saucer Attack – Feedback Song

Episode 3: July 14 2017

Hour 1

  • Pierre Henry – Coexistence – Andante
  • Syrinx – Journey Tree
  • Martijn Comes/Scant Intone – Remain Silent
  • North Atlantic Drift – Glass House
  • Kate Carr – We Were The Pulses Of A Wire Pulled TIghtly
  • Sound Awakener + Gallery 6 – Welcome To The Acoustic Season
  • Matt Parker – Blue Panelled HVAC Inside LD5
  • Fern Lodge – Of A Thousand Sorrows

Hour 2

  • Kaunsel – Wave Echo Cave
  • Multa Nox – Crux
  • Zov – 8
  • Valiska – Veil
  • The Relaxation Company – Eternal Bummer Acid Christ 
  • Ylang Ylang – Bokeh
  • Marie Davidson – Je Ne t’aime pas
  • Orphx – Pitch Black Mirror
  • Heiki – Mobile Mass
  • Zweitesystem – 0929.22
  • Arbee + Bleupulp – Medium

Episode 4: July 21 2017

Hour 1

  • Evoker – Infinite Layers of The Abyss
  • The Olm – Confessors
  • Ocra – Vellum
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Double Vision
  • Soft Ions – Eternal City
  • Machine Junk Rhythm – Within The Realm
  • Kaunsel – Junk Ryhthm
  • Unfollow – Play The Wall
  • Psychic Pollution – Helicline

Hour 2

  • Private Investigators – Prairie Technology
  • The Boothman – Artificially Intelligent Government Issue Pts 1 & 2
  • Bong Sample – Main Title
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Fluid Motion
  • Bong Sample – Signals
  • Will Kaufold – Drone For Four Synthesizers (part 2)
  • Mehta Youngs – A Winter Hoax
  • Arbee & Bleupulp – Generatif-5
  • Mitchell Akiyama/Martijn Comes – Interrogation remix

Hour 3 (An Extra Hour Filling in For The Dishpit)

  • Nadja – Only Shallow
  • Silent Servant – Invocation Of Lust
  • Pulsewidth – Mixed Signals
  • Connect_icut – Less Less
  • Nash The Slash – Swing Shift
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Nag Nag Nag
  • Frontline Assembly – Solitude Of Confinement
  • Vainio Vaisanen Vega – 1152 PM
  • Ike Yard – Loss

Episode 5: July 28 2017

Hour 1

  • Wendy Carlos – Timesteps
  • Suzanne Ciani – Lixiviation
  • Castle If – Guzmania Lingulata
  • Eliane Radigue – Stress-Osaka
  • The Olm – Ghost of Jupiter
  • Sarah Davachi – Ghosts and All

Hour 2

  • Ylang Ylang – Le Ventre Du Coquillage
  • Echo Beach – From His Lips, Parted Slightly The Force Of Life 
  • Anju Singh – Dethroned
  • Saltland – But It Was All Of Us
  • Pharmakon – Body Betrays Itself
  • Puce Mary – Two Women
  • Cosey Fanni Tutti – Wired
  • Jessica Rylan – Untitled
  • Pharmakon – Pitted

Episode 6: August 4 2017

Hour 1

  • High Plains – Hypoxia
  • Specta Ciera + Arbee – Coastal
  • Le Berger – Hush. Here’s A Drone
  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – Ossification Palisades
  • Matt Parker – Alexander
  • Jeff Morton – The Weather And Problem Lines
  • Jen Kutler – Urban Bon Fire
  • Moss Harvest – Scent Of Burnt Leaves

Hour 2

  • Jason Lescalleet – Never Forget To Remember
  • Lilac – Water Boatman
  • The Olm – Calming.Snow
  • Desormais – Wash
  • Ursa – Drone 1
  • Souns – Wash Away
  • Krzyzis – Coffin In The Basement (Been There Before)
  • Multa Nox – Free Verse
  • Ilkae – Array/Decay

Episode 7: August 11 2017

Hour 1

  • BEF – Wichita Lineman
  • Form – Sort(re)
  • Locrian – Triumph Of Elimination
  • A Dontigny – The Paradises Of The Sun
  • Klara Lewis – Want
  • High Plains – The Dusk Pines
  • Norah Lorway – Falme Til Luft
  • The Yellow Swans – Sovereign
  • Wire – A Touching Display

Hour 2

  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – Boundlessly (For M. Heyer)
  • Kevin Drumm – Source Tape (Excerpt) 1996
  • Pulsewidth – Soundtrack For The Cosmos In Which We Are 3
  • Stenorette – On Relationships Off
  • Mark Meloche – Waves #1

Episode 8: August 18 2017

Hour 1

  • Gas – Konigsforst 3
  • Edgar Froese – Quantas 611
  • Stenorette – A1_E
  • X-TG – Desertshores
  • Jeff Morton – You Can’t Lose What You Never Had
  • Souns – Senseless In Space (Part 2)
  • Africa Ghost Valley – Nile Installation
  • Sp3ctr3s – Sigil 7
  • Barbaric Slapton – Naptonne

Hour 2

  • Marie Davidson – Exces De Vitesse
  • Pan Daijing – Act Of The Empress
  • Persona Mercure – Input 2
  • Cluster – Plas
  • Pere Ubu – Thriller!
  • Pigeon Breeders – Permeation
  • Static Kitten – Follow
  • Anjou – Fieldwork
  • Lussuria – Angelshare
  • Marie Davidson – Boulevard Tascherau

Episode 9: August 25 2017

Hour 1

  • Civvie – Jetsam
  • Jim O’ Rourke – Eppis
  • Norah Lorway – Bolge
  • Dome – Cruel When Complete
  • Blunderspublik – Intangibles
  • Fern Lodge – Beyond the Silver Sky
  • Allport, Clement, Narayan – The Party Part 1
  • Alcrete – Abandoned By Her People
  • James Parrot – Genesis

Hour 2

  • Vatican Shadow – Chechnya’s Ghosts Loom Large In Death Of Former Spy
  • VC Vibes – Heart Of Steel
  • Orphx & JK Flesh – Light Bringer
  • Marie Davidson – Vie Et Mort D’un Ego
  • Northumbria – All Days Begin As Night
  • Civvie – Empire III
  • Nennen – Same Dream
  • Echo Beach – Drywall
  • Thisquietarmy – Saturated
  • Beef Terminal – Sick Love Under Toronto

Episode 10: September 12017

Hour 1

  • vitaminsforyou – Churchill
  • The Relaxation Company – Close The Curtains And Drink
  • Gil Melle – Desert Trip
  • Jack Hertz – Contamination
  • Direwires – Documented Glance
  • Desormais – To Say before Going To Sleep
  • Dick Richards – Kid
  • Eyeless In Gaza – Dreaming At Rain
  • Conrad Schnitzler – Black Nails

Hour 2

  • firestarter – S(Crying) 
  • Witch Knife – Boline
  • Orphx – Terminal Posture
  • Pan Daijing – Lucid Morto
  • Thisquietarmy – New Dawn Fades
  • Aidan Baker + Thisquietarmy – Imagistic Continuity
  • Nash The Slash – Countervail

Episode 11: September 8 2017

Hour 1

  • Can – Oh Yeah
  • Holger Czukay – Traum Mal Wieder
  • Holger Czukay and David Sylvian – Premonition (Giant Empty Iron Vessel)
  • Cluster and Eno – Ho Renomo
  • Sinoia Caves – Elena’s Sound World
  • Arovane – Ambelio
  • Oveloe – Synchronized Motels
  • Tlon – Torch Number
  • Dick Richards – Scorpions

Hour 2

  • Mossa – Black Foundation Dub
  • As One – Freefall
  • Deadbeat – Port-Au-Prince
  • Murcof – Memoria
  • Demdike Stare – Haxan Dub
  • Rational Youth – Le Meilleurs de Mondes
  • Cluster – Oh Odessa
  • Magnetic Fields – I Die, You Die
  • Slashrun – Habitat ’67
  • Martha and The Muffins – Boys Without Filters
  • SLEAZY – Lost Patterns

Episode 12: September 15 2017

Hour 1

  • crys cole/Oren Ambarchi – Burrata
  • Kate Carr – Ohm
  • Porya Hatami – 7(Verblendungszusammenhang)
  • Liquid Transmitter – Cartography Part IV
  • Annea Lockwood – Tiger Balm
  • Jessica Moss – Glaciers 1, Pt 1
  • BVDUB & Loscil – Thanatos

Hour 2

  • Polmo Polpo – Rottura
  • Ansiform(Blue T-Shirt) – Violence Is The Question
  • HVAD & Pan Daijing – Zhao Hua
  • Hainbach – No Need For Rain
  • Souns – Senseless In Space
  • 1991 – No More Dreams
  • Orphx & Marie Davidson – Walk In To The Broken Night
  • Phoenelai – thx.4
  • Tim Hecker – Brownwedding
  • ANBB -Mimikry

Episode 13: September 22 2017

This was a special Radiothon programme featuring Canadian post-punk and synth-pop, past and present

Hour 1

  • 54-40 – Yank
  • Junco Run – Unseen Hands
  • Kinetic Ideals – Animalistic
  • Martha and The Muffins – Casualties Of Glass
  • Moev – In Your Head
  • Rational Youth – Beware The Fly
  • Images In Vogue – Fade Away
  • IKO ’83 – Approach On Tokyo
  • Spoons – Symmetry

Hour 2

  • Solvent – Steve Strange
  • Lowfish – FatBLEX
  • Tinfoil Teakettle – Think Like Us
  • Gabe Knox – Das Auto
  • Cell Memory and Castle If – Audio
  • Mode Moderne – Doomy Daydream
  • Softess – Ungrateful
  • Cygnets – Modern Youth
  • Preoccupations – Degraded
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Day In, Day Out