New Transmission: My Electric May 1 – May 29 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the May 1 through May 29 (Episodes 94 – 98) episodes of My Electric.

Episode 94 (May 1)

Hour 1

  • Edie Skeard and Jeff Morton – Bell Dreams
  • James Parrott-Ambient Things Vol.1-I
  • Autistici – Attachment Type
  • ormr-Ksana-Part 2
  • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Years Later Theme

Hour 2

  • Caterina Barbieri – Fantas
  • X-TG – Faet Narok One
  • X-TG – Janitor of Lunacy
  • Teen Daze – An Ocean On The Moon
  • Cruel Diagonals – Praxis
  • Yamaneko – Dissolving All Ghosts Unknown
  • Ancient Greens – Romm Waves
  • Bitter Fictions – youth angered by world writes first poem

Episode 95 (May 8)

Hour 1

  • AVR – VENTSCALE
  • Jamie Drouin – Fusiform 8
  • Mike Shiflet-Tetracosa, Volume Two-03:45:30.86-15:59
  • Mort Garson – Ode to an African Violet
  • Castle If – Sansevieria Trifasciata
  • Peter Baumann – Romance
  • Tangerine Dream – 3am at the border of the marsh from okefenokee

Hour 2

  • Bitter Fictions – stumbling down that hill
  • E Millar – Mechanical Forest Sound 1
  • Jan Jelinek – a concept for television
  • Oswego – Everything is Free pt. 2
  • Bachelard – 蕩 (swing)
  • Lights in Pairs – Sneaking Around with Cookies
  • Karl Fousek – Chapter 4
  • Caterina Barbieri – Bow of Perception

Episode 96 (May 15)

Hour 1

  • Ø – Tila
  • FRANCE JOBIN – scène 1
  • RICHARD CHARTIER – Unquiet (for M.Vainio)
  • An On Bast – Invisibility Shield
  • Christopher Bissonnette – RECURRING 006
  • Souns – Frozen Ocean2

Hour 2

  • maf – manne
  • Oswego – History Lesson pt. 3
  • France Jobin – Solitude 2
  • Biosphere – Antennaria
  • Souns – Indigo
  • Taylor Deupree – RECURRING 002
  • Habalayon – Energy Field VII (Underground Stream)

Episode 97 (May 22)

Hour 1

  • Loscil-Stases-stratus-9:11
  • FRANCE JOBIN-scènes-scène 1-15:42
  • David Kristian-Room Tone-Tube Syrup-12:39
  • Aidan Baker & thisquietarmy-A Picture Of A Picture-Horizon Line-20:48

Hour 2

  • witchknife-witch knife-Boline-16:12
  • Kevin Drumm-With Pulse,Without.-With Pulse-13:42
  • pulsewidth-Ocean of Surveillance-(Your broadcast offered) shiny transparent ideas-20:01
  • Stephan Mathieu-Radioland-Michael-10:08

Episode 98 (May 29)

Hour 1

  • Valiska-Numbers 1
  • pe lang – rmx (spectral multiband resonator)
  • Endurance – Dreamland (In Ruins)
  • M. GRIG – Response
  • Nicolas Bernier – aurore III
  • WATERS-Untitled Composition 0515

Hour 2

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Iridiscence
  • Jim Wylde / sp3ct3rs – The Parts We Missed
  • Nadja & Troum-Dominium Visurgis Pt.1
  • Mike Shiflet-Tetracosa 17:59:30.00-5:31
  • The Band Of Peace – Black Tourmaline
  • Forest Management- – Ageless Imagination
  • Kyle Bobby Dunn – September Drones (Fripped Guitar: Devin Friesen)

New Transmission: My Electric April 3 – April 24 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the April 3 through April 24 (Episodes 90 – 93) episodes of My Electric.

Episode 90 (April 3) Hour 1

  • Anna Peaker-Live at Wharf Chambers
  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – a dark room full of plastic plants (succulents rework by Simon Scott)
  • The Canadian Electronic Ensemble – Whale Oil
  • Kevin Drumm – Without
  • Khfiva – Crashed Summer
  • connect_icut – Longing Forest
  • Amiina-Seoul

Hour 2

  • Mark Hjorthoy – Shuttle Deck F Breach – Origin Unknown
  • ASC – Kelp Forest
  • Moss Harvest – Canopy
  • Elizabeth Veldon – For Sandra
  • Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe – Ehh (for Folke Rabe)
  • Nathan Moody – Hunter Becomes Hunted, Part I
  • KAUNSEL – Altar
  • Cremation Lily & Moss Harvest – Understanding (Alternate)
  • Sour Gout – Station

Episode 91 (April 10) Hour 1

  • Ekin Fil – Believers
  • Kevin Drumm – Cloudy
  • maf – 時 02
  • anthéne – shadow matter
  • Fictions and Poetics – Like Never Before
  • Karl Fousek – Chapter 1
  • Sarah Davachi – Perfumes III

Hour 2

  • Carlos Giffoni & Prurient – Returning Rains
  • Depletion – Intravenous
  • German Army – Hiri Motu
  • New Tendencies – Different Object
  • Bilål – All Else Is Poor Translation
  • Lawrence English – Somnambulist
  • Siavash Amini – Nonexistent Vicinities
  • Nunc Stans – Before Your Eyes
  • sp3ct3rs – destroy me

Episode 92 (April 17)

Hour 1

  • Ø – Tila
  • FRANCE JOBIN – scène 1
  • RICHARD CHARTIER – Unquiet (for M.Vainio)
  • An On Bast – Invisibility Shield
  • Christopher Bissonnette – RECURRING 006
  • Souns – Frozen Ocean2

Hour 2

  • maf – manne
  • Oswego – History Lesson pt. 3
  • France Jobin – Solitude 2
  • Biosphere – Antennaria
  • Souns – Indigo
  • Taylor Deupree – RECURRING 002
  • Habalayon – Energy Field VII (Underground Stream)

Episode 93 (April 24)

Hour 1

    • Maiya Hershey – Arctic Waters
    • Maiya Hershey & Steve Jansen – As We Drift
    • Olga Wojciechowska – THESIS RECURRING 020
    • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Alpine ‘88 (Soundtrack Suite)
    • The Bastion Mews – Concrete Sunshine
    Hour 2
  • Bilål – Hadra
  • New Tendencies – Signals
  • Bachelard – 下 (put)
  • An On Bast – Without Nouns
  • Jerusalem In My Heart – A Granular Buzuk
  • Arovane – RECURRING 015
  • Ø – Koituva

New Transmission: My Electric March 6 – 20 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the March 6 through March 20(Episodes 87 – 89) episodes of My Electric. There was no broadcast on March 27 as I was on medical leave.

Episode 87 (March 6) Hour 1

  • Norma Beecroft – Jeu II
  • Ann Southam – Seastill
  • elizabeth veldon – music for dead buildings 2
  • Sarah Davachi – evensong
  • Ekin Fil – Windblow

Hour 2

  • Kelly Ruth – Cube Enveloped by 20 Triangles
  • Laurie Spiegel – Three Sonic Spaces III
  • Kate Carr – The ladder is always there
  • Ylangylang – The Process Itself
  • Elsa Hewitt – Cat Vision
  • Norah Lorway – across spectrum
  • Kara-Lis Coverdale – IMGS /R
  • la plimbare – acasă

Episode 88 (March 13)

Hour 1

  • Norma Beecroft – Amplified String Quartet with Tape
  • Wendy Carlos – Country Lane
  • FRANCE JOBIN – scène 3
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice – Versa, Etc (1970) Mix I
  • caroline park – plantlife
  • Granny Ark – Sauna

Hour 2

  • Cosey Fanni Tutti – Drone
  • Chan – Rectify
  • Geneva Skeen – erebus
  • Norah Lorway – It will cost alot to think about
  • Myriam Bleau – Darling
  • Alexandra Spence – Composition with Double Line and Yellow and Grey – Composition B, 1932
  • group A – Circulation
  • Soressa Gardner – Composition C, 1920
  • Laurie Zimmer – Composition in Colour A, 1917
  • Cruel Diagonals – Soporific Return

Episode 89 (March 20)

Hour 1

  • Daphne Oram – Four Aspects
  • Else Marie Pade – Syv Cirkler (1958)
  • Pauline Oliveros – Bye Bye Butterfly
  • Rosa Reaper – Willow
  • Burden – Movement 2
  • Civvie – Drift

Hour 2

  • firestarter – S(crying)
  • Dandelion – Pulse 1
  • witchknife – Boline
  • Puce Mary – A Feast Before The Drought
  • Pan Daijing – Lucid Morto
  • Can’t – Poison Cloud
  • Anna Peaker – Alters Dark

New Transmission: My Electric Playlists January 2 – January 30 2019

Here are the playlists for the January 2 through January 30(Episodes 78 – 82) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Episode 78(January 2)
Hour 1 
  • Charlie Dreaming – Drift
  • Jamie Drouin – Drift 5
  • ekin fil – nocturnal arc
  • Felicia Atkinson / Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – HER EYELIDS SAY
  • Alaskan Tapes – Einhvers Staðar
  • Emily A. Sprague – Synth 1
  • caterina barbieri – Rendering Intuitions
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson – Death and Ashes
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.5
Hour 2
  • JOYFULTALK – Monocult
  • Norah Lorway – It will cost alot to think about
  • Scanner – Klingklang
  • Lucrecia Dalt – Edge
  • SHUTTLE358 – blue
  • Sour Gout – Glass Walls-6:20
  • connect_icut – Even Less Like Home
  • Souns-Souns – Frozen Ocean3
  • Mark Hjorthy – Travel Sounds From The Lower Deck

Episode 79 (January 9)

Hour 1
  • Ekin Fil – Windblow
  • Nunc Stans – Outer Limit
  • Kevin Drumm – A Better Vacation Spot
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.3
Hour 2
  • Norah Lorway – Essence
  • Marcus Fischer & Simon Scott – Branches
  • Souns – White
  • Felicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – All Night I Carpenter

Episode 80 (January 16)

Hour 1
  • James Parrott -12-07-2
  • Mark Hjorthoy – Under The Perfect Storm
  • Porya Hatami & Darren McClure – Vacant Poise
  • krzyzis – Blockadia
  • Benjamin Mauch  – Composition with Grid 8 – Checkerboard Composition with Dark Colours, 1919
  • Anjou – Vooral
  • A Home For Ghosts – Beyond These Confines
  • Hymns 57 – Antwerp At Midnight
Hour 2
  • Cruel Diagonals – Itinerant Solitude
  • Penelope Trappes – Nite Hive
  • sp3ct3rs – this haunted land (casio vl-1)
  • Dalot – Ablation (memory)
  • | RG | – Numb
  • maxime tanguay – pool side
  • Bilål – Alif, Lâm, Mîm
  • Mount Maxwell – The Troubled Bird
  • Anthéne – Barriers
  • Lee Noble – Sanyo Loop

Episode 81 (January 23)

Hour 1
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Be Here Now
  • DUENN – seeing itself
  • Maiya Hershey – Glasshouse-
  • Jim Wylde – The Truth of You
  • the volume settings folder – Sorgum
  • Gallery Six & Oblivia – Treading on Altitudes
  • Souns – Open face sun
  • Liquid Transmitter – Feedback Systems
  • Death Kneel – Rainmaker
Hour 2
  • The Canadian Electronic Ensemble – Arnold
  • Kelly Ruth – 4 Dimensional Persistence
  • Cruel Diagonals – Verdant & Poised
  • Hymns57 – Standing In Cue To Be Another Ordinary Ghost (Patina dub)
  • Geneva Skeen – DREAM STATE (RECURRING)

Episode 82 (January 30)

Hour 1
  • DUENN – on a clear day
  • Sonmi451 – Shadowland
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.1
  • Bedroom – Verglas
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Mono, Ontario
  • Gallery Six – Syunmin
  • sp3ct3rs – Ash Blossoms
  • Nunc Stans – Abandoned
  • Porya Hatami & Darren McClure – Meridian
Hour 2
  • Laurie Spiegel – Sound Zones
  • Kelly Ruth – Boreal Eclipse
  • New Tendencies – Not Insulated
  • Angelo Vicente Jr – negative feedback I
  • Cruel Diagonals – Aberrance
  • Carter – Typewriter Cartography
  • D.F.H. – By Any Other
  • Hymns57 vs Oblique – Long Face

New Transmission: My Electric Playlists Dec 5 – Dec 26

Here are the playlists for the December 5 through December 26(Episodes 74 – 77) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Episode 74(December 5)
Hour 1 
  • Harmonia – Sehr komisch
  • MJ Guider – Their Voices Clear
  • overscape – microparticles
  • Hiss Tracts – shortwave nights
  • Those Who Walk Away – First Degraded Hymn
  • Jeff Morton – Great Hall Pipe Organ Drone
  • Harold Budd + Simon Raymonde + Robin Guthrie + Elizabeth Fraser – Memory Gongs
Hour 2
  • Caroline Campbell x heare – roem [nebulous remix]
  • Dictaphone – Lofi Opium
  • Liliental – Vielharmonie
  • Alaskan Tapes – These Are Our Fears (Part 1)
  • connect_icut – Even Less Like Home
  • White Poppy – Pink Haze
  • Sarah Davachi – gloaming
  • Alecsi – The Languid Loon

Episode 75 (December 12)

Hour 1
  • Rhucle – With The Natural Noise
  • Mike Nigro & Andrew Osterhoudt – Energies Stir
  • Ecovillage – Sign Of The Rainbow
  • OCA – East Pond
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Parcelle
  • Nunc Stans – Where Are We?
  • anthéne – decline
  • Alaskan Tapes – Untitled #1
Hour 2
  • Dictaphone – Pol / Bruxelles
  • Kate Carr – the ribs of the disaster
  • Felicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Her Eyelids Say
  • Aidan Baker – Fish Speak
  • Hiss Tracts – halo getters
  • Bilål – Intifada
  • | RG | – Outer World
  • Habalayon – Energy Field VII (Underground Stream)

Episode 76 (December 19)

Hour 1
  • Laibach – Across The Universe
  • Coil – Christmas Is Now Drawing Near
  • Aidan Baker – T’was In the Moon of Wintertime
  • Robert Fripp – Disc-Silent Night
  • The Winterhouse – Trees In Winter
  • YlangYlang – I Have the Flames
  • pulsewidth – heavenly peace
  • Anthéne – Respite
Hour 2
  • Coil – Magnetic North
  • The Olm – calming.snow
  • Soft Ions – Common Praise
  • Ktl – Eternal Winter
  • Casino Versus Japan – Winter Birds
  • Northumbria – Overwintering
  • Tim Hecker – Arctic Loner’s Rock
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

Episode 77 (December 26)

Hour 1
  • Specta Ciera & Arbee – Unspoken
  • TRIAC – departure five
  • Strië – To Never Return Home
  • Guidewire – Charango Stetch
  • April Larson – The Harbour
  • Sargasso Sea – Millennium Branch
  • krzyzis – Extractivism
  • Hymns57 – Broke Moon
  • Casino Versus Japan – Deep In Black Night
  • Dalot & Sound Awakener – A good day to be alone
Hour 2
  • Mount Maxwell -Lozenge with Two Lines and Blue, 1926
  • Chris Harris – New York City, 1942
  • Connect-icut – Composition with Four Yellow Lines, 1933
  • Benoit Pioulard – Composition in Oval with Colour Planes II, 1914
  • Pulsewidth – Composition in Colour A, 1917
  • Jamie Drouin – Composition with Double Line, 1914
  • Anna von Hausswolff – The Marble Eye
  • Dame Cook – thought to look
  • Kate Carr – by cowardice or courage
  • Cruel Diagonals – Intent To Vacate
  • Alaskan Tapes – The Ocean No Longer Wants Us

 

New Transmission: My Electric Playlists November 7 – 28

Here are the playlists for the November 7 through November 28(Episodes 70 – 73) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1 (November 7)
  • Less Bells – Golden Storm
  • Sarah Davachi-Gave in Rest-third hour-7:37
  • Jessica Moss – Fractals (Truth 1)
  • Building Castles Out Of Matchsticks – The Bullet That Saved The World
  • MJ Guider – Their Voices Clear
  • Clara Engel – What Should We Leave for the Monster Tonight? (Brad Deschamps Remix)
  • sea oleena – shallow
  • Geneva Skeen – ambivalence
  • anthéne – chrome
Hour 2
  • Antena – The Boy From Ipanema
  • Bachelard – Miniature
  • Carla dal Forno – Give Me Back My Man
  • loom – Wholesome
  • DKMD – Androide*
  • German Army – Teresita
  • arbee – casquette deux (substak remix)
  • Dimir Standard – Rilue
  • Jamie Drouin – Drift 4
  • Dame Cook – thought to look
  • Ego Death – Dead Radiance

Episode 71 (November 14)

Hour 1
  • John Foxx-City Of Mirage
  • Mount Maxwell-The Troubled Bird
  • overscape-water crystal
  • I8U-String 5
  • Carla dal Forno-A Silver Key Can Open An Iron Lock Somewhere
  • White Poppy-When I’m Gone
  • Felicia Atkinson / Jefre Cantu-Ledesma-INDEFATIGABLE PURPLE
  • Emily A. Sprague-Synth 1
Hour 2
  • McClure / Dimitrov /  Ristevski-Where i Lived,and What i Lived For
  • Alecsi-Baptism
  • Depletion-Suspended by Black Shadows
  • Dame Cook-g725
  • The Residents-Jambalaya
  • connect_icut-They Showed Me the Secret Beaches
  • Nathan Moody-Five Men Sing to Dawn
  • Specta Ciera & Arbee-Unspoken
  • Amulets-Cosm

Episode 72 (November 21)

Hour 1
  • Jessica Moss – Fractals (Truth 4)
  • sea oleena – shades of golden
  • Felicia Atkinson / Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – AND THE FLOWERS HAVE TIME FOR ME
  • Sangam – 5,065 Miles Apart
  • overscape – infinite heat flow
  • Mark Hjorthoy – Travel Sounds From The Lower Deck
  • Sour Gout – Glass Walls
  • Jonáš Gruska – Volanie
  • Specta Ciera & Arbee – Chemin
  • DREAM HAIR – xerox
Hour 2
  • connect_icut – Even More Like Space Part One 
  • White Poppy – Existential Angst
  • Princess Century – California
  • Poshlost – To Rot, To Be
  • DREAM HAIR – regen
  • Zaimph – Ephemeral And The Material
  • Geneva Skeen – compañero
  • Odd Narrative – A Declining Day
  • PYRAMID//INDIGO – Sleep Echo

Episode 73 (November 28)

Hour 1
  • April Larson-I Will Not Lie Down, I Will Not Be Still
  • Kate Carr-The ladder is always there
  • Jeff Morton-Auto-collage No. 1 (Guitar)
  • Alaskan Tapes-From Dust
  • anthéne-uncertainty
  • Jeremy Young-I (Saltwater) [with Eric Quach]
  • Aidan Baker-Floating Temple
  • Jonáš Gruska-Broshuda remix / meditation
Hour 2
  • The Relaxation Company-Close The Curtains And Drink
  • connect_icut-Even So, I’m Not Sure
  • White Poppy-In The Sun
  • Corinthian-Lonely City
  • Blancmange-Black Bell (Demo)
  • Throbbing Gristle-Dreammachine
  • Blancmange-How Time Became the Tide (Demo)
  • Ihcilon-N. 20
  • Akustikkoppler-In Den Strassenschluchten

 

New Transmission: My Electric Playlists October 3 – 31

Here are the playlists for the October 3 through October 31(Episodes 65 – 69) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Episode 65 (October 3)

Hour 1
  • Low – Fly
  • Brigitte Bardon’t – Tightly but Briefly
  • Helen – Violet
  • MJ Guider – Lit Negative
  • Less Bells – Forest Ghosts
  • la plimbare – acasă
  • Hymns57 – Mellow Cloud
  • Northumbria – The Wìndjigò
  • Guidewire – Arts Birthday 2017 Prac5
Hour 2
  • Nathan Moody – Shadow Boundary
  • Processor – Poems
  • caterina barbieri – SOTRS
  • Pher – In Evil Hour-5:32
  • ENSEMBLE D’OSCILLATEURS – États Altérés
  • Mathieu Lamontagne – Rigole
  • Klara Lewis & Simon Fisher Turner – Drone

Episode 66 (October 10)

Hour 1
  • Brigitte Bardon’t – i wonder [Teaadora cybaby cover live on the moon may 20 2017]
  • Caterina Barbieri – Pneuma
  • Laurie Spiegel – The Unquestioned Answer
  • Hymns57 – Broke Moon
  • Olivia Block – Four Sorts of Factitious Shining
  • Dalot – Level 1
  • Mathieu Lamontagne – Pour une fois
  • connect_icut – Fender Bells
Hour 2
  • Puce Mary – To Possess Is To Be In Control
  • Magali Babin – Chuchotements
  • Tim Olive and Takuji Naka – Untitled
  • Coin Gutter – Third Conditional
  • Lawrence English – Negative Drone
  • Scant Intone – phantom light
  • bitter fictions – floor according
  • Bodies That Matter – For Coffins Sacrificed to Heaven
  • Corinthian – Orestes

Episode 67 (October 17)

Hour 1
  • Jessica Moss – Particles (Edit)
  • Less Bells – Desert
  • DREAM HAIR – pink venetian blinds
  • Emily A. Sprague – Piano 1
  • ekin fil – bloody sunday
  • substak – untitled3
  • bleupulp – vallarta
  • Endurance – Waiting Rooms
  • Liai – Jules
  • Mathieu Lamontagne – À l’heure
Hour 2
  • ROBERT RENTAL – A.C.C.
  • Thomas Leer – Private Plane
  • Robert Rental – Double Heart
  • Thomas Leer – Tight as a Drum
  • ygretz – Quit
  • ygretz – rn
  • CARLA DAL FORNO – Make Up Talk
  • Echo Beach – Motherless Child (traditional)
  • DKMD – I’m Watching You
  • Princess Century – Bros Vs UFOs
  • Hiro Kone – Less Than Two Seconds
  • DKMD – Androide (Replique)

Episode 68 (October 24)

Hour 1
  • oliviaway – with eyes closed
  • Mount Maxwell – Islanders
  • Endurance – Night Duty
  • Sarah Davachi – auster
  • German Army – Unabridged
  • April Larson – The End of the Sky
  • Loscil – Nautilus
Hour 2
  • Geneva Skeen – death in a valley of fading stars
  • Alecsi – Chlorophyll
  • naw – Faulty sky machine
  • caterina barbieri – How to Decode an Illusion
  • Zaimph – Mirror Box
  • anthéne – wake
  • Cruel Diagonals-Monolithic Nuance

Episode 69 (October 31)

Hour 1
  • Lucrecia Dalt – Edge
  • And Also The Trees – The Headless Clay Woman
  • building castles out of matchsticks – Crystal Lake
  • Pere Ubu-Thriller!
  • Dame Cook – golden vivisection
  • Nash The Slash – Un Chien Andalou
  • Low – Dancing and Blood
  • Black Walls – Communion
  • Cares / Dirty Inputs – Forgetting
  • Cindytalk – The Ghost Never Smiles-6:45
Hour 2
  • DKMD-Sacrificio
  • Sinoia Caves -Forever Dilating Eye
  • KAUNSEL – Gas Panic
  • Soft Ions – Paradise Of Silence
  • Evoker – Infinite Layers of the Abyss
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Premonition
  • Throbbing Gristle – Hamburger Lady
  • Disasterpeace – Company
  • E.C. Woodley – Running
  • Gil Melle – Desert Trip
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Fluid Motion