pulsewidth

sound+noise+electronics

03/15/2018
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric Feb 7 through Feb 28 Playlist

A long overdue update! Here’s the playlist for  the February 7 through February 28 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 31 Playlist

Hour 1
  • Pyramid//Indigo – Hands, Bursting With Light
  • K. Burwash – Fra Mauro
  • Liliental – Vielharmonie
  • Fripp and Eno – Wind On Water
  • Hainbach – Shivers
  • Automatisme – E.T.I. 3
  • Moss Harvest – Asphalt Holds The Warmth Of Morning Light
  • Loscil – Cotom
  • David Kristian – Twelf
Hour 2
  • Tropic Of Cancer – Stop Suffering
  • Poshlost – Time Thief
  • Soft Cops – What Is Known
  • Exploded View – One Too Many
  • Coppertone – Clandestiny
  • The Fall – I Am Damo Suzuki
  • Bodies That Matter – Julia Plus
  • Moth Mouth – Give Me A Reason To Return Pt2
  • The Fall – Cruisers Creek

My Electric Episode 32 Playlist

Hour 1
  • Brian Eno – 2/2
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Wistful Wishful Wanton
  • Thisquietarmy + Scott Cortez – 45° 30′ 4″ N, 73° 33′ 29″ W
  • Dalot + Sound Awakener – All That Fall
  • Moss Harvest – Low Tide At Hopewell
  • France Jobin – Ph
  • Kaunsel – Utwätren
  • Anna Peaker – All Walls Can Be Shattered

Hour 2

  • Lucretia Dalt – Tar
  • Poshlost – In Berlin
  • Tropic Of Cancer – Children Of A Lesser God
  • Grimes – Shadout Mapes
  • Kruhft – Wondering What Your Thoughts Are
  • Anna Peaker – Alters Dark
  • CARES – Inevitable Dismantling
  • Beard Closet + Bodies That Matter – Monuments to Monuments
  • C. Lavender – Vanishing Light

My Electric Episode 33 Playlist

Hour 1
  • Bradley Sean Alexander Deschamps – Requiem For A New Year
  • Ann Annie – Over Sky
  • Emily Sprague – Water Memory 2
  • Dalot & Sound Awakener – Coldness
  • Marcus Fischer – At Frame
  • Robert Davies – Velvet Blossoms
  • Anthene – Eternal Optimist
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Pendant L’Averse
Hour 2
  • Fossil Aerosol Mining Project – January 18 2018
  • Inner Space Voyage – Twenty One Degrees
  • The Winterhouse – Trees In Winter
  • Anna Peaker – Quiet Music
  • The P∞rtals – Dormons
  • Steve Bates – Francia
  • Oak House – Four

My Electric Episode 34 Playlist

Hour 1
  • France Jobin – m
  • Jakob Thiesen – Market Forces
  • Will Kaufhold – Entrance Stone
  • Anthene – Something From Nothing
  • Forest Management – Landing
  • Lost Trail – You And Your Friends Are Dead, Game Over II
  • Thisquietarmy – Feral Frailty
Hour 2
  • Stan K – The Bottom Swamp
  • Cloudscapes – House Of Chalk And Soil
  • Antropik – Quantycles(1st Version)
  • Kruhft – 4AM
  • Transmit – Bile Factory
  • Intangerines – Mesh
  • CARES – Who Else Are You(Powerpoint Edit)
  • C.Lavender – Delusions Of Reference
  • Stephan Mathieu – Stasis 4 (Brett’s Dream)

02/02/2018
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric Jan 3 – Jan 31 Playlists

Once again, I find myself a bit behind in posting my playlists. The good news is that I’ve aggregated all of the playlists for January in one post, which may be a bit more convenient.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the January 3 through January 31 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 26 (Jan 3 2018) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Ylang Ylang – the Ditherers
  • Evoker – Fall Of Netheril
  • Norah Lorway – Reflective Properties
  • Bitter Fictions – Morning In Yr Eyes
  • Biosphere – Chukhung
  • BigRiverDream – Believe In Us(When We Speak Of Dark Clouds)
  • Alcrete – Abandoned By Her People
  • Souns – The Sound
  • R Beny – Empty Grids
Hour 2
  • Alaskan Tapes – Tomorrow’s Song
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Pixels…Sometimes…Broke Your Heart
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmaneul Toledo – Ondes De Gravite
  • Arbee – Amuse-Gueules
  • Arbee & Bleupulp – Generatif-5
  • Mehta Youngs – Plenth
  • Anthene – Flora
  • The Volume Settings Folder – White Maize
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Downcast

My Electric Episode 27 (January 10) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Kevin Drumm – Frozen Pipes
  • Kate Carr – Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
  • Norah Lorway – Across Spectrum
  • Maxime Tanguay – Canoe Ride Jackmon
  • Building Castles Out Of Matchsticks – The Visit
  • Sp3ctr3s – Final State
  • Ylang Ylang – Lavender Wow
  • Anjou – Adjustment
  • Tim Hecker – Analog Paralysis
Hour 2
  • Liquid Transmitter – We’re The Seeds
  • Sinoia Caves – Arboria Tapes-Award Winning Gardens
  • Body Scupltures – Feet Into Soil
  • Multa Nox – A Pearl On The Back Of The Lid
  • Witchknife – Death And Funeral Of 2017
  • Pulsewidth – (You Will Be Ready To Do) Superior
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Perfunctory Attachments
  • Arbee – 2Sum

My Electric Episode 28 (January 17) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Point Of Departure
  • Tomas Koner – Nuuk(Day)
  • Tim Hecker – Music For Tundra
  • Kevin Drumm – Snow 1
  • Northumbria – Still Waters
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Entre Deux Fluides
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Calling
  • Hoover Party – Drone 1
  • North Atlantic Drift – It Looks Like You’re Here For The End Of The World
Hour 2
  • Stephan Mathieu – Licht Und Finsternis Zum Auge
  • Souns – Open Face First
  • Shuttle358 – Fissure
  • Kate Carr – Searching For Small Arctic Birds
  • Wasted Cathedral – Half Speed Outsider(THX version)
  • Daniel Menche & Mammifer – Exuviae
  • Tim Hecker – Balkanize You
  • Nadja – Faith

My Electric Episode 29 (January 24) Playlist

Hour 1
  • James Parrott – 01-13-2
  • Forest Management – Marview
  • Aidan Baker & Tim Hecker – Hymn To The Idea Of Night
  • Valiska – Shuswap
  • David Kristian – Dog Dreams Of Running
  • Fossil Aerosol Mining Project – Unlistening Place 1
Hour 2
  • David Kristian – Maroubra Beach
  • Tangerine Dream – 3am At The Border Of The Swamp From Okeefenokee
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Erosion Hydrique
  • Arbee – Wintercomp
  • Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement – Homes Built Over The Sea
  • Aerosol Constellations – Lake People
  • Souns – Cylindrillical Tresses (Ambient Version)

My Electric Episode 30 (January 31) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Liquid Transmitter – Double Horizon
  • Eleh – Tunnl
  • David Kristian – Cheytillae
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Relation De Dispersion
  • Dalot – Aptera
  • Norah Lorway – Superworlds
  • Ben Frost – …I Lay My Ear To Furious Latin
  • Northumbria – Catch A Falling Knife 1
Hour 2
  • Moss Harvest – IV
  • Ylang Ylang – The Way Shadows Play
  • Windy And Carl – Sunrise
  • Valiska – A Day As A Blade Of Grass
  • Fousek/Hansen/Tellier-Craig – 7’37”
  • Emily A Sprague – Water Memory 1
  • Tim Hecker – I’m Transmitting Tonight

 

01/08/2018
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmissions: My Electric Dec 13 – Dec 27 Playlists

I’ve gotten a little behind with posting playlists, partly because of the change in broadcast time. In case you missed it, My Electric has moved to Wednesday evening from 7-9PM.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the December 13 through December 27 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 13) Playlist: New Night

Hour 1
  • The Relaxation Company – Harry Dean Stanton
  • The Olm – Holly Hobbes
  • Tangerine Dream – Birth Of Liquid Plejades
  • Windy & Carl – New World
  • Loscil – Red Tide
  • Acote – Sidewalk
  • Stephan Mathieu – Promenade
  • Tetsu Inoue – Ambiant Otaku
  • Machinefabriek – Dauw
Hour 2
  • Lydia Ainsworth – Moonstone
  • Radioseven – Stellar Cartographer I
  • F INGERS – All Rolled Up
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Repress
  • Kaunsel – Where Only Plastic Grows 
  • Intangerines vs Transmit – The Passage Of Time
  • Lussuria – Petra Marina
  • Ruth Grader – Lost
  • The Wolfgang Press – Muted
  • Cocteau Twins – Ribbed And Veined
  • Casino vs Japan – Go Hawaii
  • Ursa – A Marvellous Machine

My Electric Episode 24 (Dec 20) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Respectfulchild – Trickle
  • Witchknife – Boline
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Ursa – Orif/Oram
  • Sarah Davachi – Aurum
  • Leah Buckareff – Bass Drone #7
  • Norah Lorway – Feel It All
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice-Versa,etc (Mix 1)
Hour 2
  • Alessandro Cortini + Merzbow – CMAA
  • COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Near You
  • Essaie Pas – Depasser Par Le Fantasme
  • Ceramic Hello – Sampling The Blast Furnace
  • A Primary Industry – Heart Of Glass
  • Carla Dal Forno – Dragon Breath
  • F INGERS – Time Passes
  • Digital Poodle – Broadkast IV
  • Aidan Baker – ‘Twas In The Moon Of Wintertime
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 27) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Clock DVA – Hacker (Hacked) Reporgrammed
  • Lowfish – Balance and Rotate
  • Tomas Jirku – Goojeratensus Version
  • Jen Reimer + Max Stein – Lisboa
  • Z’Ev – 5M 01.7S
  • Kaunsel – Swamp Texture
  • Leisure Thief – Words Begin To Change
  • GAS – Narkopop 7
  • Klara Lewis – Surfaced
Hour 2
  • GD Luxxe + Solvent – Quiet Life
  • Heidi Chan – Rectified
  • Valiska – Softness
  • Souns – Untouched
  • Jim Wylde – Leave Me
  • Duet Emmo – Or So It Seems
  • Ylang Ylang – I Have The Flames
  • Lowercase Noises – A Course Of Strengthening Medicines
  • Edgar Froese – Panorphelia

 

12/11/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric December 8 2017 Playlist

 

Here’s the playlist from the December 8 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Soft Ions – Paradise Of Silence
  • Wild Card – Patterns In Cooperative Labour
  • K. Burwash – Taurus – Littrow
  • Ylang Ylang – Les Heures Violettes
  • Thisquietarmy – Unearthing The Past
  • Kate Carr – I Put My Hunting Hat On
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Our Story
  • BigRiverDream – Forgive Us (Our Nerves)
Hour 2
  • Laibach – Across The Universe
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Mongst – Eloutre Nous
  • After The Flood – So Near, So Far
  • F INGERS – Awkwardly Blissing Out
  • Marie Davidson – The Voyage Out
  • Ruth Grader – Third Tunnel
  • The Relaxation Company – Galactus North Central Overpass

12/11/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric December 1 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the December 1 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Witchknife – May Avalon Heal You
  • Cindytalk – Transgender Warrior
  • Death Kneel – Our Candor Of Words And Hreart II
  • BigRiverDream – Relieve Us(From Dreaming In Water)
  • cole/Ambarchi – Call Myself
  • Jamie Drouin – Palindrome I
  • France Jobin – Scene 4
Hour 2
  • Tropic Of Cancer – I Woke Up And The Storm Was Over
  • Carla Dal Forno – Better Yet
  • Beliefs – Retreat(Light The Fire)
  • Jenna Robertson/Mitchell Akiyama – Urban Gravity
  • Colleen – Another World
  • Magnetic Fields – I Die, You Die
  • Tim Hecker – Brownwedding
  • Pulsewidth – A Terrible Fact Concerning Your Lovely Japan Fantasy
  • Hallgallo 2010 – Drone Schlager
  • Conrad Schnitzler – Ballet Statique
  • Orphx – Walk Into The Broken Night

11/22/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric November 17 2017 Playlist

 

2017-11-17 21.24.29

Here’s the playlist from the November 17 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • F Ingers – Mum’s Caress After Trip
  • Witchknife – saʊeɪn
  • Intangerines – Now It Is
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Lure/Beyond Luxury
  • Leisure Thief – NGC20170226.3
  • Souns – Better Half
  • Ihcilon – Edn
  • Christopher Bissonnette – Shuttering Slides
  • Moss Harvest – V
  • The Relaxation Company – Grasslands
Hour 2
  • Vallens – Sin So Vain
  • Waitress – Agent Orange
  • Carla Dal Forno – You Know What It’s Like
  • Marie Davidson – Perte D’Identite
  • Autocreation – Protoski
  • Death Kneel – To Confide In One Another (Rose + Cross)
  • Ike Yard – Slaves Of Janet
  • Barnett + Coloccia – AM Horizon
  • Ruth Grader – First Tunnel
  • TARCAR – Fireball

11/06/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric November 3 2017 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the November 3 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Witch Knife – Athame
  • Saltland – ICA
  • Lief Hall – Destination
  • Barnett + Coloccia – Hallway
  • Channeling – Drift
  • BigRiverDream – Sothis Rising
  • Christopher Bissonnette – Epoch
  • Death Kneel – Our Candor Of Words And Heart I
Hour 2
  • Carla Dal Forno – We Shouldn’t Have To Wait
  • F Ingers – Escape Into The Bushes
  • TARCAR – Visions Of The Night
  • Intangerines – Chant
  • Ruth Grader – Lost
  • Steve Bates – Lost In Halle
  • Flesh:On:Steel – Veil Of Secrets
  • Marie Davidson – Persephone
  • Carla Dal Forno – Clusters

10/29/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric October 27 2017 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the October 27 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Transits Of Mercury – Vostok I
  • Michael Brook – Mimosa
  • FUSE – Into The Space
  • Cloudface – Venus
  • Echo Beach – Hokey Pokey Puppy Love
  • Mehta Youngs – The Sun Is A Hammer
  • Substak – IAR-03
  • Secret Pyramid – Touch
  • BEF – The Old At Rest
Hour 2
  • Beautiful Pea Green Boat – Paper House
  • Ohama – Julie Is A TV Set
  • Psyche – Wink Of An Eye
  • IKO 83 – Communication Off
  • Ceramic Hello – Geometry
  • Rational Youth – Coboloid Race
  • Front 242 – Operating Tracks
  • Fad Gadget – Back To Nature
  • Castle If – Music For Pale People
  • Marie Davidson – Exces De Vitesse

10/22/2017
by ernst
0 comments

New Transmission: My Electric October 20 2017 Playlist

Here’s the playlist from the October 20 episode of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Hour 1
  • Noyz II Men – Zenith
  • K. Burwash – Hadley Rille
  • Lief Hall – Nine Daughters
  • respectfulchild – Trickle
  • Dan Only – Pacific Heights
  • Channeling – Doves
  • Aix Em Klemm – The Luxury Of Dirt
  • Kalte – Shallow Approach
  • Krzyzis – Autopilot
Hour 2
  • Thisquietarmy – Euthanize Me, I Breed
  • Transits Of Mercury – Pole Of Cold
  • Tangerine Dream – Circulation Of Events
  • Flesh:On:Steel – The Trail’s End
  • Gas – Pop 6
  • 1991 – No More Dreams VI
  • Aerosol Constellations – The Moon Has Landed
  • Clock DVA – Connection Machine