I’m Transmitting……

After a long period of not being on the radio (I used to have a show called test_tones on CJTR, my local community station), I find myself back on the airwaves.

My current show is called My Electric. It’s on Friday nights from 9 – 11 PM on CJTR here in Regina. You can stream it if you like here. 

Herein lie the playlists for episodes 1 through 13 of My Electric. Canadian artists’ tracks are featured in red. It is also my aim to provide links to artists in the near future, so stay tuned…

Episode 1: June 30 2017

Hour 1

Hour 2

  • Joanne Pollock – Melt Myself
  • FoonYap – Neon God
  • Jenny Hval – Female Vampire
  • White Poppy – Arctic Rose
  • Echo Beach – Sound Mind Sound (FTP Reimagined)
  • Sinoia Caves – Forever Dilating Eye
  • Castle If – Polypodium Aureum
  • Tangerine Dream – Movements Of A Visionary
  • Peter Baumann – Romance
  • Digital Poodle – Soul Crush (Zoviet France Virtual Mix)

Episode 2: July 7 2017

Hour 1

  • Liquid Transmitter – We’re The Seeds
  • Danny Clay and Karl Fousek – Obelisk In Memoriam of Theodosius
  • Klara Lewis – View
  • Kara-Lis Coverdale – A478
  • Cosi e Cosi – However, I Did Believe That The Cables Might Be Embarassing
  • Jeff Morton and Kirk McNally – Blue Droom
  • David Kristian – Dog Dreams Of Running
  • Lussuria – Boneblack
  • Stephan Mathieu – Stasis 2(Parker’s Dream)
  • Mark Templeton – Not Alone Anymore

Hour 2

  • Tangerine Dream – Nebulous Dawn (Excerpt)
  • Wasted Cathedral – Heatstroke Cowboys Ride On
  • Pulsewidth – Sined-Sealed-Delivered 3
  • Fripp and Eno – Swastika Girls (Excerpt)
  • Hoover Party – Drone 3
  • Anjou – Inclosed
  • Kristian, Shalabi, St. Onge – Radiatorheart
  • Neu! – Im Gluck
  • Flying Saucer Attack – Feedback Song

Episode 3: July 14 2017

Hour 1

  • Pierre Henry – Coexistence – Andante
  • Syrinx – Journey Tree
  • Martijn Comes/Scant Intone – Remain Silent
  • North Atlantic Drift – Glass House
  • Kate Carr – We Were The Pulses Of A Wire Pulled TIghtly
  • Sound Awakener + Gallery 6 – Welcome To The Acoustic Season
  • Matt Parker – Blue Panelled HVAC Inside LD5
  • Fern Lodge – Of A Thousand Sorrows

Hour 2

  • Kaunsel – Wave Echo Cave
  • Multa Nox – Crux
  • Zov – 8
  • Valiska – Veil
  • The Relaxation Company – Eternal Bummer Acid Christ 
  • Ylang Ylang – Bokeh
  • Marie Davidson – Je Ne t’aime pas
  • Orphx – Pitch Black Mirror
  • Heiki – Mobile Mass
  • Zweitesystem – 0929.22
  • Arbee + Bleupulp – Medium

Episode 4: July 21 2017

Hour 1

  • Evoker – Infinite Layers of The Abyss
  • The Olm – Confessors
  • Ocra – Vellum
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Double Vision
  • Soft Ions – Eternal City
  • Machine Junk Rhythm – Within The Realm
  • Kaunsel – Junk Ryhthm
  • Unfollow – Play The Wall
  • Psychic Pollution – Helicline

Hour 2

  • Private Investigators – Prairie Technology
  • The Boothman – Artificially Intelligent Government Issue Pts 1 & 2
  • Bong Sample – Main Title
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Fluid Motion
  • Bong Sample – Signals
  • Will Kaufold – Drone For Four Synthesizers (part 2)
  • Mehta Youngs – A Winter Hoax
  • Arbee & Bleupulp – Generatif-5
  • Mitchell Akiyama/Martijn Comes – Interrogation remix

Hour 3 (An Extra Hour Filling in For The Dishpit)

  • Nadja – Only Shallow
  • Silent Servant – Invocation Of Lust
  • Pulsewidth – Mixed Signals
  • Connect_icut – Less Less
  • Nash The Slash – Swing Shift
  • Cabaret Voltaire – Nag Nag Nag
  • Frontline Assembly – Solitude Of Confinement
  • Vainio Vaisanen Vega – 1152 PM
  • Ike Yard – Loss

Episode 5: July 28 2017

Hour 1

  • Wendy Carlos – Timesteps
  • Suzanne Ciani – Lixiviation
  • Castle If – Guzmania Lingulata
  • Eliane Radigue – Stress-Osaka
  • The Olm – Ghost of Jupiter
  • Sarah Davachi – Ghosts and All

Hour 2

  • Ylang Ylang – Le Ventre Du Coquillage
  • Echo Beach – From His Lips, Parted Slightly The Force Of Life 
  • Anju Singh – Dethroned
  • Saltland – But It Was All Of Us
  • Pharmakon – Body Betrays Itself
  • Puce Mary – Two Women
  • Cosey Fanni Tutti – Wired
  • Jessica Rylan – Untitled
  • Pharmakon – Pitted

Episode 6: August 4 2017

Hour 1

  • High Plains – Hypoxia
  • Specta Ciera + Arbee – Coastal
  • Le Berger – Hush. Here’s A Drone
  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – Ossification Palisades
  • Matt Parker – Alexander
  • Jeff Morton – The Weather And Problem Lines
  • Jen Kutler – Urban Bon Fire
  • Moss Harvest – Scent Of Burnt Leaves

Hour 2

  • Jason Lescalleet – Never Forget To Remember
  • Lilac – Water Boatman
  • The Olm – Calming.Snow
  • Desormais – Wash
  • Ursa – Drone 1
  • Souns – Wash Away
  • Krzyzis – Coffin In The Basement (Been There Before)
  • Multa Nox – Free Verse
  • Ilkae – Array/Decay

Episode 7: August 11 2017

Hour 1

  • BEF – Wichita Lineman
  • Form – Sort(re)
  • Locrian – Triumph Of Elimination
  • A Dontigny – The Paradises Of The Sun
  • Klara Lewis – Want
  • High Plains – The Dusk Pines
  • Norah Lorway – Falme Til Luft
  • The Yellow Swans – Sovereign
  • Wire – A Touching Display

Hour 2

  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – Boundlessly (For M. Heyer)
  • Kevin Drumm – Source Tape (Excerpt) 1996
  • Pulsewidth – Soundtrack For The Cosmos In Which We Are 3
  • Stenorette – On Relationships Off
  • Mark Meloche – Waves #1

Episode 8: August 18 2017

Hour 1

  • Gas – Konigsforst 3
  • Edgar Froese – Quantas 611
  • Stenorette – A1_E
  • X-TG – Desertshores
  • Jeff Morton – You Can’t Lose What You Never Had
  • Souns – Senseless In Space (Part 2)
  • Africa Ghost Valley – Nile Installation
  • Sp3ctr3s – Sigil 7
  • Barbaric Slapton – Naptonne

Hour 2

  • Marie Davidson – Exces De Vitesse
  • Pan Daijing – Act Of The Empress
  • Persona Mercure – Input 2
  • Cluster – Plas
  • Pere Ubu – Thriller!
  • Pigeon Breeders – Permeation
  • Static Kitten – Follow
  • Anjou – Fieldwork
  • Lussuria – Angelshare
  • Marie Davidson – Boulevard Tascherau

Episode 9: August 25 2017

Hour 1

  • Civvie – Jetsam
  • Jim O’ Rourke – Eppis
  • Norah Lorway – Bolge
  • Dome – Cruel When Complete
  • Blunderspublik – Intangibles
  • Fern Lodge – Beyond the Silver Sky
  • Allport, Clement, Narayan – The Party Part 1
  • Alcrete – Abandoned By Her People
  • James Parrot – Genesis

Hour 2

  • Vatican Shadow – Chechnya’s Ghosts Loom Large In Death Of Former Spy
  • VC Vibes – Heart Of Steel
  • Orphx & JK Flesh – Light Bringer
  • Marie Davidson – Vie Et Mort D’un Ego
  • Northumbria – All Days Begin As Night
  • Civvie – Empire III
  • Nennen – Same Dream
  • Echo Beach – Drywall
  • Thisquietarmy – Saturated
  • Beef Terminal – Sick Love Under Toronto

Episode 10: September 12017

Hour 1

  • vitaminsforyou – Churchill
  • The Relaxation Company – Close The Curtains And Drink
  • Gil Melle – Desert Trip
  • Jack Hertz – Contamination
  • Direwires – Documented Glance
  • Desormais – To Say before Going To Sleep
  • Dick Richards – Kid
  • Eyeless In Gaza – Dreaming At Rain
  • Conrad Schnitzler – Black Nails

Hour 2

  • firestarter – S(Crying) 
  • Witch Knife – Boline
  • Orphx – Terminal Posture
  • Pan Daijing – Lucid Morto
  • Thisquietarmy – New Dawn Fades
  • Aidan Baker + Thisquietarmy – Imagistic Continuity
  • Nash The Slash – Countervail

Episode 11: September 8 2017

Hour 1

  • Can – Oh Yeah
  • Holger Czukay – Traum Mal Wieder
  • Holger Czukay and David Sylvian – Premonition (Giant Empty Iron Vessel)
  • Cluster and Eno – Ho Renomo
  • Sinoia Caves – Elena’s Sound World
  • Arovane – Ambelio
  • Oveloe – Synchronized Motels
  • Tlon – Torch Number
  • Dick Richards – Scorpions

Hour 2

  • Mossa – Black Foundation Dub
  • As One – Freefall
  • Deadbeat – Port-Au-Prince
  • Murcof – Memoria
  • Demdike Stare – Haxan Dub
  • Rational Youth – Le Meilleurs de Mondes
  • Cluster – Oh Odessa
  • Magnetic Fields – I Die, You Die
  • Slashrun – Habitat ’67
  • Martha and The Muffins – Boys Without Filters
  • SLEAZY – Lost Patterns

Episode 12: September 15 2017

Hour 1

  • crys cole/Oren Ambarchi – Burrata
  • Kate Carr – Ohm
  • Porya Hatami – 7(Verblendungszusammenhang)
  • Liquid Transmitter – Cartography Part IV
  • Annea Lockwood – Tiger Balm
  • Jessica Moss – Glaciers 1, Pt 1
  • BVDUB & Loscil – Thanatos

Hour 2

  • Polmo Polpo – Rottura
  • Ansiform(Blue T-Shirt) – Violence Is The Question
  • HVAD & Pan Daijing – Zhao Hua
  • Hainbach – No Need For Rain
  • Souns – Senseless In Space
  • 1991 – No More Dreams
  • Orphx & Marie Davidson – Walk In To The Broken Night
  • Phoenelai – thx.4
  • Tim Hecker – Brownwedding
  • ANBB -Mimikry

Episode 13: September 22 2017

This was a special Radiothon programme featuring Canadian post-punk and synth-pop, past and present

Hour 1

  • 54-40 – Yank
  • Junco Run – Unseen Hands
  • Kinetic Ideals – Animalistic
  • Martha and The Muffins – Casualties Of Glass
  • Moev – In Your Head
  • Rational Youth – Beware The Fly
  • Images In Vogue – Fade Away
  • IKO ’83 – Approach On Tokyo
  • Spoons – Symmetry

Hour 2

  • Solvent – Steve Strange
  • Lowfish – FatBLEX
  • Tinfoil Teakettle – Think Like Us
  • Gabe Knox – Das Auto
  • Cell Memory and Castle If – Audio
  • Mode Moderne – Doomy Daydream
  • Softess – Ungrateful
  • Cygnets – Modern Youth
  • Preoccupations – Degraded
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Day In, Day Out

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *