New Transmission: My Electric Episodes 108 – 111

Here are the playlists for My Electric episodes 108 – 111(August 7 – 28). As usual, Canadian artists are indicated in red.
Episode 108(Aug 7)
Hour 1
  • loscil – Equivalent 5
  • ekin fil – being near
  • zakè – An Addendum [f. Wayne Robert Thomas]
  • The Band Of Peace – Hearts Of Darkness Runs On Bullets
  • NICOLAS BERNIER – frequencies (a / fragments)
  • Kevin Drumm – Upside Down
Hour 2
  • Tim Clément | Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Night On The Black Dog Highway
  • Greenhouse – Otra
  • Hymns57 – Almost Blue Sunshine
  • kate carr – echoes of vultures
  • cristopher cichocki – desert drone cycle, part 1
Episode 109(Aug 14)
Hour 1
  • France Jobin – 25 – 45
  • Crys Cole and Oren Ambarchi – She was a quisling
  • Mica Levi – Alien Loop
  • High Plains – Token
  • Sidhartta Talukdar – Reflections
Hour 2
  • Blank Embrace, James Parrott – Hellike
  • ekin fil – mankind
  • Nicolas Bernier – aurore II
  • The Band Of Peace – Versailles
  • Toshimaru Nakamura /Will Long /Stephan Mathieu – Green
  • Sidhartta Talukdar – Home
Episode 110(Aug 21)
Hour 1
  • loscil – Equivalent 1
  • Jamie Drouin – Ridge
  • loscil – Equivalent 4
  • ENSEMBLE D’OSCILLATEURS – Syn-Phon
  • Six Microphones – overture + part 1
  • Marc Hasselbalch – 10 Minutes for the Exact Model 121 Sweep-Function Generator(part 2)
Hour 2
  • David Kristian – Walking Sun
  • Laura Luna Castillo – I Smooth Claws
  • Geneva Skeen – ambivalence
  • Greenhouse – Rotator
  • Omer Goldberg – Matrianda
  • Sidhartta Talukdar – New Dawn
  • Matthew Cardinal – Untitled drone
  • GLAZ – chance distortion

Episode 111(Aug 28)

Hour 1
  • respectfulchildren – Horizon (Valiska remix)
  • respectfulchildren – Lake Agco Droplets (Luyos MaryCarl remix)
  • respectfulchildren – Flow (Phèdre remix)
  • respectfulchildren – float (pulsewidth ambientbabysitter remix)
  • respectfulchildren – Twirl (broken by An Ant And An Atom)
  • loscil – Equivalent 2
  • loscil – Equivalent 3
  • loscil – Equivalent 6
  • loscil – Equivalent 8
Hour 2
  • Lussuria – Confused And Ill By Shadows
  • Vatican Shadow – Whitewashed Compound Stealth Helicopter Crash
  • The Band Of Peace – Relics
  • Crisis Actor – Cast Iron Laws
  • Moss Harvest – Inert / Oscitancy
  • Death Kneel – Ornamental Braid
  • Bilål – Alif, Lâm, Mîm
  • Lawrence English – Hard Rain

 

New Transmission: My Electric Episodes 103 – 107 (July 3 – 31)

 

Here are the playlists for the July 3 through July 31 (Episodes 103 – 107) episodes of My Electric.

Episode 103 (July 3)

Hour 1

  • Michael Gordon – Blue Flag
  • Loscil & Seabuckthorn – As If I Already Knew
  • Nunc Stans – Movement 3
  • feu doux – Vitesse plante
  • Fictions and Poetics – How Long Has It Been?
  • White Poppy – Sound Meditation Vol. 1 Heart Healing 528hz

Hour 2

  • pe lang – slow_mod_2
  • Maf-Modular Notes-Modular Notes 90 – Mannequins System Exploration
  • Charles Barabé – Seal Cove
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Convergences
  • Hymns57 – Peyote Road Burn
  • Jim Wylde / sp3ct3rs – Seon
  • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Zendel Holiday Hangover Toccata
  • Amulets – Cosm

Episode 104 (July 10)

Hour 1

  • Norah Lorway – softwave
  • K. Leimer – Weather On The Fen
  • km – memory
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Elevation
  • Endurance – Administrative Offices
  • pe lang – movement_2
  • Valiska – Numbers 1

Hour 2

  • Mika Vainio – Ambient City 1994 B
  • Francisco Lopez – Untitled #188 [Excerpt]
  • Chantal Dumas – s/t w/t
  • a_dontigny – In Memoriam Jane Jacobs
  • Kevin Drumm – The Old View
  • Hymns57 – Hope Drones
  • Mike Shiflet – Two Sisters Dancing

Episode 105 (July 17)

Hour 1

  • Hymns57 – Mountain Grove
  • anthéne – Letters From Across the Sea
  • Hildur Guðnadótti – Reflection
  • Souns – Sun Inside The Sun (Loscil Remix)
  • K. Leimer – Song For The State
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Viewpoint [Of Departure]

Hour 2

  • Lucrecia Dalt – Tar (Jan Jelinek Remix)
  • Mark Templeton – Rosen
  • Omer Goldberg – Etna
  • Norah Lorway – greenland
  • Primitive Acoustics – Sputnik Farewell
  • Geneva Skeen – multnomah_fall
  • Nunc Stans – Determination
  • the volume settings folder – Upstream Coils

Episode 106(July 24)

Hour 1
  • Castle If – Op. 92, Switched On
  • Wendy Carlos – Timesteps
  • Edgar Froese-Epsilon In Malaysian Pale
  • David Kristian–Maroubra Beach

Hour 2

  • Lowfish – Polychromerats
  • Darrel Fitton – Blipsalt
  • Fuse – Into The Space
  • Autechre – Chatter
  • Tinfoil Teakettle – Think Like Us
  • Gescom – Gosheep
  • Bola – Forcasa 3
  • Bochum Welt – Feelings On a Screen
  • David Kristian – polyhymn

Episode 107(July 31)

Hour 1

  • Ariel Kalma – Love and Dream
  • Sarah Davachi / Ariel Kalma – Le Temps Spiral
  • Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma – Mille Voix (Infinite Version)
  • Greenhouse – Beneath the House While Everyone Sleeps
  • Alison Cotton – Behind the Spiderweb Gate
Hour 2

  • Laura Luna Castillo- – Cepheid Variables
  • Sopor – Live At Almost Music
  • Norah Lorway – in real life
  • Hymns57 – Ephemera
  • K. Leimer – Severity Limit
  • Félicia Atkinson – Joan
  • Mark Templeton- – Horizontal Plane

 

New Transmission: My Electric April 3 – April 24 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the April 3 through April 24 (Episodes 90 – 93) episodes of My Electric.

Episode 90 (April 3) Hour 1

  • Anna Peaker-Live at Wharf Chambers
  • PINKCOURTESYPHONE – a dark room full of plastic plants (succulents rework by Simon Scott)
  • The Canadian Electronic Ensemble – Whale Oil
  • Kevin Drumm – Without
  • Khfiva – Crashed Summer
  • connect_icut – Longing Forest
  • Amiina-Seoul

Hour 2

  • Mark Hjorthoy – Shuttle Deck F Breach – Origin Unknown
  • ASC – Kelp Forest
  • Moss Harvest – Canopy
  • Elizabeth Veldon – For Sandra
  • Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe – Ehh (for Folke Rabe)
  • Nathan Moody – Hunter Becomes Hunted, Part I
  • KAUNSEL – Altar
  • Cremation Lily & Moss Harvest – Understanding (Alternate)
  • Sour Gout – Station

Episode 91 (April 10) Hour 1

  • Ekin Fil – Believers
  • Kevin Drumm – Cloudy
  • maf – 時 02
  • anthéne – shadow matter
  • Fictions and Poetics – Like Never Before
  • Karl Fousek – Chapter 1
  • Sarah Davachi – Perfumes III

Hour 2

  • Carlos Giffoni & Prurient – Returning Rains
  • Depletion – Intravenous
  • German Army – Hiri Motu
  • New Tendencies – Different Object
  • Bilål – All Else Is Poor Translation
  • Lawrence English – Somnambulist
  • Siavash Amini – Nonexistent Vicinities
  • Nunc Stans – Before Your Eyes
  • sp3ct3rs – destroy me

Episode 92 (April 17)

Hour 1

  • Ø – Tila
  • FRANCE JOBIN – scène 1
  • RICHARD CHARTIER – Unquiet (for M.Vainio)
  • An On Bast – Invisibility Shield
  • Christopher Bissonnette – RECURRING 006
  • Souns – Frozen Ocean2

Hour 2

  • maf – manne
  • Oswego – History Lesson pt. 3
  • France Jobin – Solitude 2
  • Biosphere – Antennaria
  • Souns – Indigo
  • Taylor Deupree – RECURRING 002
  • Habalayon – Energy Field VII (Underground Stream)

Episode 93 (April 24)

Hour 1

    • Maiya Hershey – Arctic Waters
    • Maiya Hershey & Steve Jansen – As We Drift
    • Olga Wojciechowska – THESIS RECURRING 020
    • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Alpine ‘88 (Soundtrack Suite)
    • The Bastion Mews – Concrete Sunshine
    Hour 2
  • Bilål – Hadra
  • New Tendencies – Signals
  • Bachelard – 下 (put)
  • An On Bast – Without Nouns
  • Jerusalem In My Heart – A Granular Buzuk
  • Arovane – RECURRING 015
  • Ø – Koituva

New Transmission: My Electric March 6 – 20 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the March 6 through March 20(Episodes 87 – 89) episodes of My Electric. There was no broadcast on March 27 as I was on medical leave.

Episode 87 (March 6) Hour 1

  • Norma Beecroft – Jeu II
  • Ann Southam – Seastill
  • elizabeth veldon – music for dead buildings 2
  • Sarah Davachi – evensong
  • Ekin Fil – Windblow

Hour 2

  • Kelly Ruth – Cube Enveloped by 20 Triangles
  • Laurie Spiegel – Three Sonic Spaces III
  • Kate Carr – The ladder is always there
  • Ylangylang – The Process Itself
  • Elsa Hewitt – Cat Vision
  • Norah Lorway – across spectrum
  • Kara-Lis Coverdale – IMGS /R
  • la plimbare – acasă

Episode 88 (March 13)

Hour 1

  • Norma Beecroft – Amplified String Quartet with Tape
  • Wendy Carlos – Country Lane
  • FRANCE JOBIN – scène 3
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice – Versa, Etc (1970) Mix I
  • caroline park – plantlife
  • Granny Ark – Sauna

Hour 2

  • Cosey Fanni Tutti – Drone
  • Chan – Rectify
  • Geneva Skeen – erebus
  • Norah Lorway – It will cost alot to think about
  • Myriam Bleau – Darling
  • Alexandra Spence – Composition with Double Line and Yellow and Grey – Composition B, 1932
  • group A – Circulation
  • Soressa Gardner – Composition C, 1920
  • Laurie Zimmer – Composition in Colour A, 1917
  • Cruel Diagonals – Soporific Return

Episode 89 (March 20)

Hour 1

  • Daphne Oram – Four Aspects
  • Else Marie Pade – Syv Cirkler (1958)
  • Pauline Oliveros – Bye Bye Butterfly
  • Rosa Reaper – Willow
  • Burden – Movement 2
  • Civvie – Drift

Hour 2

  • firestarter – S(crying)
  • Dandelion – Pulse 1
  • witchknife – Boline
  • Puce Mary – A Feast Before The Drought
  • Pan Daijing – Lucid Morto
  • Can’t – Poison Cloud
  • Anna Peaker – Alters Dark